GIDDY All Natural Cooling Spearmint Lip Balm goes on easy, feels great and protect's against the elements for those who love their outdoor activities. It is simple, natural, and leaves you with soft GIDDY lips. Really, what more could you want?
Almond Oil* - almond oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids as well as vitamins A, D, & E. It’s high Vitamin E content is part of the reason why almond oil is widely praised for it’s emollient (fast skin absorption) qualities and has helped almond oil to earn it’s place as one of the top natural massage oils internationally. Finally, almond oil is also touted for it’s skin protective qualities; not only does it help block harmful UV rays but also helps to repair sun damaged skin!
Beeswax – Beeswax, which is produced by female worker bees at a 10:1 honey to beeswax ratio (meaning it takes 10 pounds of honey to product 1 pound of beeswax), is primarily used in skin care products to bind, or emulsify, the oil components of cosmetic recipes. However, due to wax esthers found in beeswax that are similar to those found in human skin cells, beeswax has a wide variety of skin benefitting properties all on it’s own outside of the oils it binds together. First and foremost, similar to how beeswax is used as a protective agent for cloth, lining, and leathers, beeswax provides protective properties for your skin as well. Also, high in Vitamin A, beeswax helps penetrate skin and retain moisture without the risk of clogging pores.
Calendula Oil* - the calendula herb has been noted for its healing and restorative powers by numerous ancient civilizations including the Chinese, Egyptian, and Hindu societies. The brilliant colors of the calendula flower can be found in religious progressions to adorn statues from the Virgin Mary in Catholicism to Hindu gods in their temples. The German version of the FDA (Commission E) has approved Calendula for external treatment of minor wounds and a growing number of clinical trials in the scientific and medical community support and endorse calendula for it’s healing abilities.
Liquid Lecithin* - lecithin, known for it’s creamy texture, helps to bind and emulsify skin care products. In culinary usage, lecithin can be found in creamy chocolate recipes and even helps dough rise. More important than it’s binding abilities, lecithin helps to pull active ingredients in cosmetic formulations down to the cellular level making your recipes more effective.
Spearmint Oil* - spearmint essential oil, which is widely used in both culinary and cosmetic products, is praised by both the medical community and lip balm lovers for it’s ability to relieve minor aches and pains. Spearmint oil has been used as an aroma enhancement in skin care products for generations, but a growing body of research suggests that spearmint oil does more than just make products smell great! It has been known to help strengthen skin tissue and reduce oily skin.
Menthol* - our 100% organic and natural menthol is derived from the cornmint plant. While menthol gets a bad rap from it’s use in cigarettes, EWG’s skin deep database rates menthol as low hazard ingredient in all categories. It is a testament to menthol’s safety and soothing properties that this natural byproduct is used in everything from toothpaste to medicated oils and throat drops. It’s even used in candy for children! In the same way that hot peppers trigger your body’s heat receptors without actually inducing a chemical heat change, menthol tricks your body’s cold receptors into triggering. This reaction in turn activates a cooling sensation which helps to promote numbing of minor aches and pains.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil - while unsubstantiated by the FDA, red raspberry seed oil is widely known in homeopathic corners as “nature’s sunscreen.” These homeopathic corners may be ahead of their time as growing number of studies in the medical and scientific community are beginning to confirm the ability of this oil to block harmful UV rays. Similar to carrot seed oil, red raspberry seed oil is high in beta carotene and helps your body produce necessary Vitamin A and fight free radicals.
Rosemary Oil Extract* – rosemary oil extract is quickly becoming one of the most popular natural preservatives in the natural skin care industry. Not only does rosemary oil extract do a spectacular job to maintain the integrity of skin care formulations, rosemary also has medicinal and antioxidant properties all on it’s own that have been well documented in the medical profession.
Vitamin E Oil – well known and documented to reduce rancidity in oil based cosmetic recipes, our Vitamin E oil is sourced from non-GMO soybeans which gives it a rich variety of alpha, delta, beta and gamma tocopherals which are the antioxidants that help to preserve our skin care products.