GIDDY All Natural Ingredients

Almond Oil (Organic) - almond oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids as well as vitamins A, D, & E.  It’s high Vitamin E content is part of the reason why almond oil is widely praised for it’s emollient (fast skin absorption) qualities and has helped almond oil to earn it’s place as one of the top natural massage oils internationally.  Finally, almond oil is also touted for it’s skin protective qualities; not only does it help block harmful UV rays but also helps to repair sun damaged skin!

Aloe Vera Gel - sourced from organic aloe vera plants, our aloe vera gel is free of chemical preservatives that can damage your skin.  It’s also 99% organic aloe vera! One of the most widely touted and researched natural skin care ingredients; aloe vera juice has been known to be squeezed directly from the filet of the aloe vera plant onto the sunburnt skin of surfers and beachgoers.  The scientific community has confirmed through a growing number of medical studies that aloe vera helps to ease minor skin injuries faster than standard medical dressings.  The usage of aloe vera gel in skin care is nothing new as ancient Egyptians communities referred to aloe vera as “the plant of immortality.”

Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic) - ahhh the wonders of raw, unpasteurized organic apple cider vinegar!  The fermented mother in apple cider vinegar has such a wide range of skin appealing features that we could write a book about why you would want to include ACV in almost any and all skin care formulations.  Don’t just take our word for it!  Apple cider vinegar has not only been used for centuries in hair and skin care products, research backing age old claims show that apple cider and acetic acid can help with everything from weight loss to heart health.  From a cosmetic perspective, apple cider vinegar can visibly lighten hair and skin while giving your body a natural shine and glow!

Beeswax – Beeswax, which is produced by female worker bees at a 10:1 honey to beeswax ratio (meaning it takes 10 pounds of honey to product 1 pound of beeswax), is primarily used in skin care products to bind, or emulsify, the oil components of cosmetic recipes. However, due to wax esthers found in beeswax that are similar to those found in human skin cells, beeswax has a wide variety of skin benefitting properties all on it’s own outside of the oils it binds together.  First and foremost, similar to how beeswax is used as a protective agent for cloth, lining, and leathers, beeswax provides protective properties for your skin as well. Also, high in Vitamin A, beeswax helps penetrate skin and retain moisture without the risk of clogging pores.

Bergamot Oil (Organic) - “What smells so good in this?”  That’s what everyone seems to ask once they smell a product with Bergamot!  It’s claim to fame is it’s use in Earl Grey Tea which is simply black tea mixed with Bergamot!  We’re always delighted to explain that bergamot not only smells amazing (and tastes amazing), but is also one of the most beneficial oils for your skin that is readily available.  It’s a natural antibiotic and disinfectant (like many citrus oils) but is also very gentle on your skin and helps with acne-prone and oily skin conditions.  Finally, because of it’s ability to regulate your skin’s natural pigment… it also helps to reduce scars and stretch marks.

Brown Sugar (Organic) - Organic Brown Sugar has a ton of the same benefits as organic cane sugar for your skin.  Brown sugar is just a little more gentle and ideal for extremely sensitive skin.  It also smells amazing.  Like cane sugar, it is a natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) which helps to break down connective cell bonds causing your skin cells to turn over more rapidly (resulting in the young, fresh look that great skin care products often result in). Second, brown sugar is a natural exfoliant that has been proven to draw moisture into the skin.  So why does Giddy use so much sugar?  Other than all the reasons above, sugar “sticks” better than salt scrubs meaning it doesn’t fall off your skin as easy in the shower.  In turn, we also use sugar in salt scrubs for the same effect as it helps the salt in the scrub spread and stick better.  Overall, whether we sell salt scrubs or sugar scrubs - sugar will always be in both.

Calendula Oil (Organic) - the calendula herb has been noted for its healing and restorative powers by numerous ancient civilizations including the Chinese, Egyptian, and Hindu societies. The brilliant colors of the calendula flower can be found in religious progressions to adorn statues from the Virgin Mary in Catholicism to Hindu gods in their temples.  The German version of the FDA (Commission E) has approved Calendula for external treatment of minor wounds and a growing number of clinical trials in the scientific and medical community support and endorse calendula for it’s healing abilities.

California Sea Salt - while already popular in high end spa treatments, sea salt is steadily growing popularity in the skincare world.  Going back to the times of Ancient Greece, Ancient Rome, Ancient Egypt, and Ancient Judea - sea salt has been seen as both a beneficial stress reducer as a bath salt and skin exfoliant as a salt scrub.  Even, documents from China dating back 4000-5000 years ago show salt extraction methods for trade, culinary, and skin care usage.  It’s obvious why it’s so popular!  Salt water is the basis of all life!  The salt to water ratio in our blood is the same as the ocean so our body’s relationship with salt is nothing short of existential bliss.  We use only the highest grade, solar dried, premium grade Pacific Sea Salts in our skin care products!

Cane Sugar (Organic) - good old fashion cane sugar is an underrated but widely used ingredient in cosmetic products.  While some may argue that a great sugar scrub is just as enjoyable as a sugar-laden cupcake, few would argue against the fact that topical sugar use is much better for your body than internal consumption.  So why is sugar so great? First, it is a natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) that help to break down connective cell bonds causing your skin cells to turn over more rapidly (resulting in the young, fresh look that great skin care products often result in). Second, sugar is a natural exfoliant that has been proven to draw moisture into the skin.  So why does Giddy use so much sugar?  Other than all the reasons above, sugar “sticks” better than salt scrubs meaning it doesn’t fall off your skin as easy in the shower.  In turn, we also use sugar in salt scrubs for the same effect as it helps the salt in the scrub spread and stick better.  Overall, whether we sell salt scrubs or sugar scrubs - sugar will always be in both.

Cardamom Oil (Organic) - widely used in curry recipes and Ayurvedic medicine in India, Cardamom has been used for it’s fragrant properties for centuries to help boost the aroma for soaps and skin care products.  The more we study this herb that was used primarily for it’s perfumery applications, the more we are beginning to learn various ways the oil can help to relieve pain, boost memory, help treat infections, and also boost lung function.  Several studies have even suggested that cardamom can kill cancerous cells and prevent the spread of cancer.  If that isn’t enough - it’s application will help to literally warm the surface layer of the skin that opens your pores to absorb more moisture and nutrients in skin care products.

Carnauba Wax (Organic) – wax from the Brazilian Carnauba Palm Tree aka the “tree of life,” carnauba wax (the hardest natural wax) is what makes M&Ms “Melt in your mouth and not in your hands!” This wax is widely used in the cosmetic industry in place of beeswax (especially where plant based products are more preferable than animal derived products). Carnauba wax is widely praised for its skin protective and oil-binding properties.

Carolina Whiskey - ** we can’t tell you what kind because of trademark violations but we can assure you it’s made in Bourbon, Kentucky and it’s the real deal!  Alcohol of all varieties, while drying in high dosage, can work wonders for your skin in lower quantities.  First of all, it helps to clean and refine pores.  Also the natural sugars in whiskey amplify the effects it has on healthy skin.  Let’s be completely honest though - aside from it being a cool ingredient… who wouldn’t want to bathe in whiskey every once in a while?

Carrot Seed Oil (Organic) - carrot seed oil, like carrots, is high in beta-carotene which helps your body convert pro-vitamin A into Vitamin A within the body.  While not substantiated by the FDA, carrot seed oil is unofficially and anecdotally rumored to have UV protective abilities up to SPF 40.  Usage of carrot seed oil in skin care products is not new as recent research has shown that the oil was widely used along the Nile River basin by ancient Egyptians for centuries.

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Organic) – cedarwood has been used for its balsamic and woodsy fragrance by ancient civilizations such as the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans. From a functional perspective, cedarwood is a natural insect repellant and is used in bug sprays for outdoor use.

Ceylon Cinnamon (Organic) - Ceylon cinnamon, a sister plant to the cassia cinnamon plant which is cheaper and more widely distributed in America, was once only accessible to wealthy aristocrats during the era of spice trading routes.  Ceylon cinnamon (what the Spice Routes of Asia were built to distribute) was once more valuable per ounce than silver and gold!  While modern dermatologists recommend that their sensitive and acne prone clients avoid cassia cinnamon, Ceylon has a wide array of medicinal benefits that are quite the opposite of it’s sister plant.  In contrast, Ceylon (sweet) cinnamon is lighter in color and has a growing body of research, both medicinally and homeopathically via the Ayurveda movement in India, that support its usage as a beneficial ingredient in skincare and cosmetics.

Cocoa Butter (Organic) – this solid butter, used for centuries in skin care throughout Africa, is what gives our Giddy products their slight chocolate odor. Originally called Theobroma, which loosely translates to “food of the gods”, cocoa butter is high in Vitamin E and is extremely antioxidant rich. Due to its fast absorption, moisturizing properties, and unique ability to reduce scars and stretch marks (yes, it’s pregnant mother safe), cocoa butter is rapidly growing in popularity throughout the developed world.

Coconut Oil (Organic) - it seems like the cat is out of the bag surrounding a centuries old secret: coconut oil is great for your skin!  By calling the benefits of coconut oil a secret, we’re being somewhat facetious, as it has been used for thousands of years to quickly heal cuts, scrapes, and minor burns.  Coconut oil has, however, gotten increasingly more popular, especially in natural skin care products over the past few decades.  While it has always been used to increase lather in bar soaps, it’s use as a moisturizing agent is growing rapidly). What’s best is that you don’t have to trust us (or thousands of years of anecdotal records.  It’s skin protective properties on outer skin layers that have been thoroughly researched and advocated by institutions like Harvard Medical School. 

Epsom Salt - one of the overlooked wonders of the cosmetic industry, epsom salt is a skin softening miracle ingredient that has been used in skin care products for hundreds of years.  The epsom part of its name came about after it was discovered in a wide array of springs in Epsom England.  However, Epsom “Salt” which is scientifically known as magnesium sulfate is not a salt at all.  Instead, it is a naturally occurring mineral that has been proven through extensive studies to pull magnesium and sulfate into your skin cells. Magnesium has a wide range of homeopathic uses from regulating your body’s enzymes, to reducing inflammation and muscle fatigue.  Sulfate, on the other hand, have been proven to eradicate certain skin toxins and help absorb nutrients.  Together, they pack a powerful 1-2 punch for overall skin health and regenerative improvement.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Organic) - eucalyptus essential oil is one of the oldest medicinal plants in Australia.  Used since the times of ancient Greece and Rome for it’s fragrant property in perfumes, “eucalyptus” is actually derived from a greek word meaning “well covered” referring to it’s penetrating scent.  The oil of the Eucalyptus plant is widely used in vapor rubs for it’s strong camphor-like scent and in disinfectants for its cleansing properties. 

Grapefruit Oil (Organic) - while grapefruit is obviously loaded with Vitamin C, the bitter tangy scent is widely used for its fragrant properties in the cosmetic industry.  Grapefruits is red in color due in part to it’s high antioxidant content which helps to fight and prevent aging within skin cells.  Furthermore, studies have shown that topical application of grapefruit can help to boost collagen production which further helps to reduce aging by reinforcing your skin’s foundation and reducing wrinkles.  Finally, grapefruit oil acts as an excellent toner and astringent that helps to give your skin that tight lifted look!

Guar Gum Powder (Organic) - guar gum is used as a gluten-free thickener in everything from ice cream to skin care products.  Derived naturally from the guar legume, guar gum helps to bind oils and solids and helps to soften the application of abrasive scrub ingredients.  Guar gum will continue to increase in popularity in skin care products as a growing body of evidence supports its ability to not only effectively thicken natural recipes, but also repair damaged skin cells.  Furthermore, guar gum has a unique ability to bind water to oil based products while simultaneously acting as a preservative to extend shelf life. 

Hemp Oil (Organic) - Hemp oil has been dubbed “nature’s most perfectly balanced oil.”  Almost completely absent of THC as it is made from hemp seeds, hemp oil gets it’s green color from high levels of chlorophyll in the plant seeds.  High levels of omega 3 & 6 fatty acids in the oil make hemp seed oil spectacular for internal consumption and topical usage.  Due to banned distribution and usage of the marijuana plant internationally, hemp oil has not been as widely studied as other natural seed oils, however, anecdotally it’s health benefits and skin softening abilities are widely touted in the cosmetic industry.

Honey - it’s no secret that honey is good for you.  What’s less known is how good honey is for your skin!  Mary Poppins may have been more accurate in saying “a spoonful of sugar is the medicine” had she been talking about honey.  It is important to ensure that your honey is raw and unpasteurized for use in skin care (as cooked honey destroys some of the useful enzymes).  The darker the honey, normally, the more antioxidants.  Honey is best known in the medical industry for it’s skin restorative properties and is often used as a last resort in emergency rooms to repair badly burnt skin.  As an interesting side note - honey is the only known natural ingredient that has a (seemingly) infinite shelf life.

Lavender Essential Oil (Organic) - ‘lavender’ translated from it’s Latin root ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash’ has been used for thousands of years in skin care.  Not only is this flower aromatic, floral, and gentle, Lavender packs a powerful medicinal punch.  There is an incredible amount of clinical research on lavender oil and it’s health benefits are not only abundant but medically supported.  Lavender has an extremely calming and relaxing scent, so much, that it was believed by Ancient Greeks and Romans to help calm untamed lions and tigers.  One of the only pure grade essential oils that can safely be applied directly onto skin without irritation, Lavender Oil is also one of the most widely used and versatile of all natural and herbal oils.

Lemon Essential Oil (Organic) - lemon oil has been used for centuries for it’s cleansing and astringent properties.  Lemon oil is so gentle that it can be applied directly to your skin as an astringent toner or a detoxifying antiseptic. In Giddy products, we primarily use lemon oil for its trademark citrus scent.

Liquid Lecithin (Organic) - lecithin, known for it’s creamy texture, helps to bind and emulsify skin care products.  In culinary usage, lecithin can be found in creamy chocolate recipes and even helps dough rise.  More important than it’s binding abilities, lecithin helps to pull active ingredients in cosmetic formulations down to the cellular level making your recipes more effective.

Menthol (Organic) - our 100% organic and natural menthol is derived from the cornmint plant.  While menthol gets a bad rap from its use in cigarettes, EWG’s skin deep database rates menthol as low hazard ingredient in all categories.  It is a testament to menthol’s safety and soothing properties that this natural byproduct is used in everything from toothpaste to medicated oils and throat drops. It’s even used in candy for children!  In the same way that hot peppers trigger your body’s heat receptors without actually inducing a chemical heat change, menthol tricks your body’s cold receptors into triggering.  This reaction in turn activates a cooling sensation that helps to promote numbing of minor aches and pains.

Naturally Sourced Baking Soda - baking soda, according to papyrus documents dated back to 1500 BC, has been extracted via Natron deposits since the times of Ancient Egypt and used in cosmetic formulations and soaps.  Even ancient chinese scripts tell the tale of baking soda and it’s long history in mouth care treatment. In modern times, this white wonder powder is used as a dry shampoo, a teeth whitener, in homeopathic acne treatments, in household cleaning products, and in skin scrubs and moisturizers as a pH balancer.  While not recommended for daily use due to its use as a drying agent, baking soda is a perfect addition to almost every skin care regimen!

Neem Powder (Organic) - neem, a ground green powder derived from the neem plant, has been used for millennia in skin care through ayurveda culture and study.  So much scientific evidence has been built on its benefits that entire books have been written in tribute of this wonderful plant.  Neem has been mentioned in ancient texts spanning 6000 years back and is only increasing in popularity throughout the skincare and cosmetic industry along with the rise of the Indian economy.  Neem trees are not only considered to be good luck in India but have been playfully dubbed, “the village pharmacy.”

Orange Essential Oil (Organic) - widely used in household cleaning products for it’s anti-fungal and anti-bacterials properties, orange essential oil is sweet and uplifting citrus scented oil that is also used in aromatherapy and fragrance products internationally. This detoxifying powerhouse ingredient helps to boost the production of collagen (our skin’s connective tissue) and increase blood flow throughout the various skin layers.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Organic) - peppermint essential oil, widely used in everything from ice cream, to lip balms, to perfume, is packed full of Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It’s numbing properties provided by its menthol component help to sooth slight skin ailments like chipped and cracked skin.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil - while unsubstantiated by the FDA, red raspberry seed oil is widely known in homeopathic corners as “nature’s sunscreen.”  These homeopathic corners may be ahead of their time as growing number of studies in the medical and scientific community are beginning to confirm the ability of this oil to block harmful UV rays.  Similar to carrot seed oil, red raspberry seed oil is high in beta carotene and helps your body produce necessary Vitamin A and fight free radicals. 

Rosemary Oil Extract (Organic) – rosemary oil extract is quickly becoming one of the most popular natural preservatives in the natural skin care industry. Not only does rosemary oil extract do a spectacular job to maintain the integrity of skin care formulations, rosemary also has medicinal and antioxidant properties all on it’s own that have been well documented in the medical profession.

Safflower Oil (Organic) - safflower oil is made from the pressed seeds of safflower blooms and is used widely in both cooking and skin care products. Safflower oil has one of the highest concentrations of linoleic acids when compared to other natural oils. We use safflower oil in a wide array of skin care products at Giddy for three reasons: it sinks in fast, is highly unlikely to clog pores, and still works as an incredible moisturizing agent.

Sesame Oil (Organic) – sesame oil, also known as the Queen of Oils, has been used for thousands of years as a skin reparative moisturizer.   Known throughout India for it’s skin healing properties, Sesame Oil has been mentioned in ancient texts such as the Vedas for being an excellent oil for humans and is widely used in Ayurveda remedies. Aside from ancient folklore, a wide, abundant, and growing body of modern research has supported the use of sesame oil for it’s medicinal properties in both topical usage and internal consumption. It’s relative balance of oleic and linoleic acids make this oil extremely versatile as it is used in a wide variety of culinary and cosmetic commercial applications internationally.

Shea Butter (Organic) - shea butter, derived from the nuts of the shea tree, has been used for centuries in Africa for its skin moisturizing benefits.  Shea butter is not only high in both oleic and stearic acids but is also high in Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and even Vitamin F which helps to repair damaged hair and skin cells.  Furthermore, scientific research has not only proven that shea butter has natural sun protection against UV rays (up to SPF 8), but also increases collagen production which helps to reduce signs of aging.

Spearmint Oil (Organic) - spearmint essential oil, which is widely used in both culinary and cosmetic products, is praised by both the medical community and lip balm lovers for it’s ability to relieve minor aches and pains.  Spearmint oil has been used as an aroma enhancement in skin care products for generations, but a growing body of research suggests that spearmint oil does more than just make products smell great! It has been known to help strengthen skin tissue and reduce oily skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Organic) – this oleic rich oil is high in Vitamin A, D, and E and is well known throughout the cosmetic industry for it’s deep skin penetrating, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties. It’s emollient nature helps lock moisture into the skin and provides fast and easy absorption. This healthy oil is safe for your skin, hair, and even consumption.

Tapioca Powder - also called tapioca starch, tapioca powder is derived from Cassava root and is widely used in Gluten Free recipes and in international cuisines including Brazil, Asia, the West Indies, Southeast Asia, India, and Africa. We use tapioca powder to hold recipes together and thicken whipped body butters! We love it because it’s not only vegan and gluten free – but also doesn’t leave an oily residue on your skin or affect absorption.

Tea Tree Oil (Organic) - tea tree oil, derived from the melaleuca plant, is relatively new to the skin care world after only being discovered for its medicinal benefits around 100 years ago. “New schmew” in our opinion! Tea tree oil is growing rapidly in popularity and usage and for good reason!  From fighting acne to fighting dandruff, tea tree has more solidified and scientifically backed research supporting the claims of the homeopathic community that even major pharmaceutical companies are perking up to the increasingly widespread usage and efficacy of tea tree oil in products.  At this point, it would be tough, if not impossible, to argue what once may have sounded preposterous: “tea tree is a miracle of nature!”

Vegetable Glycerin (Organic) - glycerin, a natural byproduct of the soap making process, is known to soften and moisturize skin.  By pulling oxygen into skin cells, glycerin also helps to attract and retain moisture.  Because glycerin is soluble in both water and alcohol, its versatility has allowed it to become one of the most widely used ingredients in skin care products around the world.  It is used in shampoos, conditioners, bar soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms, and a wide variety of other skin care formulations.

Vitamin E Oil – well known and documented to reduce rancidity in oil based cosmetic recipes, our Vitamin E oil is sourced from non-GMO soybeans which gives it a rich variety of alpha, delta, beta and gamma tocopherals which are the antioxidants that help to preserve our skin care products.

Wheat Germ Oil – often internally consumed as a dietary supplement due to its wealthy abundance of naturally occurring Vitamin E & B, Wheat Germ Oil has a wide variety of skin-regenerative and healing properties. We primarily use wheat germ oil in our athletic performance and restorative skin care products for the purpose of clogging skin pores to ensure surface layers of skin heal without allowing for deeper absorption. The purpose of this is to protect callouses instead of dissipating them, while still healing cracks and cuts on the skin’s upper layers.

Xanthan Gum - xanthan gum is an FDA approved ingredient that is added to skin care products as a binding agent between oils and solids.  It is primarily used due to it’s safety as both the FDA and the EWG skin deep database list xanthan gum as a category 0 risk ingredients.  Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is naturally occurring but must be extracted and isolated in a laboratory.  For that reason, xanthan gum is the least natural ingredient that Giddy uses in our formulations and is about as far as we are willing to move in the white lab coat direction.